Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting this website.

THE BASICS

When we say ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’, we are referring to Tessa Curtis Associates, which is the trading name of Vision Consultants Limited.
The purpose of this policy is to explain why and how we use any information we may collect or process in the course of normal business activities, including when you visit our website.

As a corporate public relations consultancy, Tessa Curtis Associates, provides communications services to client organisations. Like many other PR consultants, our business is to advise on, and deliver, external communications and this routinely involves engaging with outside parties, notably journalists and bloggers. Members of the media expect to be contacted by PRs in the normal course of business, and we have a legitimate interest variously to use and process certain individual data in the course of delivering our core services.

We do not routinely collect, or hold, such data but may need to access and handle it on occasion since we assist journalists and the companies we act for with briefings, meetings, interviews and discussions which they have agreed to hold. We do not keep this information longer than strictly necessary. In addition, the company is engaged to manage external communications and press announcements for clients, which may involve contacting journalists who might be interested in specific or new opportunities and we use outside services to help us with this.

We believe that journalists, social media and influencers who have given their contact details to media databases and related news and media services would reasonably expect them to be used by communications professionals to build mutually beneficial relationships and send targeted communications. We ensure that our external suppliers are also GDPR compliant. In these and related activities part of public relations activity, also including media monitoring and analysis or managing media requests, we may variously be a data processor and controller.

Any queries please contact the data processing officer on: info@tessacurtisassociates.com

YOUR INFORMATION

Vision Consultants, trading as Tessa Curtis Associates, takes the privacy of personal data very seriously and does not keep it any longer than strictly necessary. Our computer systems are protected and secure to ensure any data is secure. We undertake to respond swiftly to any request, to opt out of email contact or remove records of information which may be held.

Information you voluntarily provide – When you complete a form on our website, consult with our staff or send us an email you are voluntarily providing us information. This information may include your name, company name, company address, email address, telephone number(s) and your position in your company.

We respect your privacy and will never disclose your personal information to a third party unless:

a) it is necessary in relation to work we are doing for you and your company
b) our company is acquired by another company or our client requests a handover of ongoing activity they have commissioned from us
c) we are requested to do so by lawful authority in relation to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

Information we automatically collect – When you use this website, we may collect information about which pages you visit, how much time you spend on a page and how you navigate through this website. That information may include the date and time, your IP address, your general location, your operating system and the browser you are using.

We may use various technologies to collect and store information when you use this website, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies such as pixels and web beacons, to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, serve targeted advertisements, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.
We do not make any commercial use of this or pass it on for the purposes of commercial gain to any third parties.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?
Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by online service providers in order to make their websites or services work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

HOW TO TURN OFF COOKIES
If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS
You have the Right of Access to any data we hold about you. To contact us with an enquiry or to view, update, delete, or change any Personal Information we hold about you, please use the information below:

There is no charge for this.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We may update this policy occasionally so we recommend checking back here regularly to ensure you are aware of the most recent policy applied to this website.

DATA PROTECTION SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
The Data Protection Supervisory Authority in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Should you wish to make a complaint regarding the way we handle your data, you can contact the ICO directly from their website – https://ico.org.uk

SECURITY
We take appropriate physical and technical security measures to help safe guard your information from unauthorized access.

Keeping your data secure – Your personal data will be stored on a secure server and password protected administration area.

Notice of breach of security – In the event of unauthorized access to your personal data, we have an obligation to report the breach within 72 hours to the supervisory authority mentioned above. We will also inform you as soon as possible.